877-893-7629 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Get consultation call us 877-893-7629

Last Revised: February 25, 2020

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to Pascal Burke Insurance Brokerage, Inc. This Privacy Policy describes our information processing practices in relation to you and your personal data as well as the types of information we may collect when you visit our website, as well as our practice for using, maintaining, storing, and disclosing information you provide to PBIB, including personal data. This privacy policy also applies to any other information we collect about you from other sources such as social media, subject to applicable local law.

The terms, “PBIB,” “we,” “us,” or “our” mean Pascal Burke Insurance Brokerage, Inc., a California corporation which does business in all U.S. states besides for: …. The terms, “you,” “customer,” and “user” shall mean you, users of our services, and any entity or organization you or such users shall represent. The term “Services” means, collectively, various websites, applications, widgets, information, email notifications, text notifications and other mediums, or portions of such mediums, through which you have accessed the Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If any terms in this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, please do not use our website or provide us with any personal data.

By using or accessing this website or our services, you acknowledge and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. This includes your consent to PBIB placing cookies on your devices, as described in our below Cookie Policy.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. By visiting our website or using our services after we make any changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered to be an acceptance and consent of those changes. Please check this Privacy Policy and the above listed date for updates.

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal Data most generally includes any representation of information that permits the identity of an individual to whom the information applies to be reasonably inferred by either direct or indirect means. Personal Data may include information: that directly identifies an individual or by which an organization intends to identify specific individuals in conjunction with other data elements. Information permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual is the same as Personal Data. This information can be maintained in any form.

3. Collection of Your information

Information that you provide directly to us.

PBIB may collect Personal Data in order to underwrite, sell, solicit, and negotiate insurance products and services.

This includes:

You must only submit to us or the website information and personal data which is true and not misleading, and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes.

Personal Data we collect automatically

When you visit our website and social media platforms, we may automatically collect certain information, which may also be categorized as Personal Data. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our Services, the hardware, software or internet browser you use and information about your computer’s operating system. WE might also collect information about clicks, which pages you have been browsing, and any information you have provided us in connection with shopping for or configuring insurance quotes.

Personal Data you provide about other individuals

If you provide Personal Data about other individuals, such as your employees or dependents, you must first obtain their consent. By providing us with Personal Data of a third party, you hereby represent that you have provided notice to that third party and have obtained their consent. You must provide only true information, and refrain from providing information that is not necessary or requested.

When you provide us with personal and other information, you consent to our collection, use, storage, and disclosure of this information to appropriate third parties for the purposes described herein and within our Terms of Use and Cookies Policy.

If you connect to any of our services with your mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including but not limited to your mobile device’ unique device identification, IP address, mobile operating system, internet browsers in use, and location. We may collect information about the way you use our services.

If you choose to provide PBIB with you mobile phone number, you consent to the use of your number for the purposes identified in our Terms of Use. If you choose to receive text or other notifications from us on your mobile device, you also consent to the use of your phone number for that purpose.

How we may use your Personal Data

PBIB collects information from you, including Personal Data, for a variety of purposes, as so described below.

With whom do we share your Personal Data

PBIB does not rent or sell any Personal Data that we collect. PBIB may disclose your information including Personal data as follows:

By providing Personal Data, including sensitive information, to PBIB, you consent to the types of disclosures or data transfers outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The period for which your Personal Data will be stored by us

PBIB retains your data so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected unless a shorter retention period is otherwise agreed to by contract. PBIB may hold onto your data for a longer retention period if it is necessary to meet regulatory or legal requirements, enforce our Terms of Service, or prevent fraud or abuse, or in the ordinary course of archiving our business records.

Data Security

PBIB takes steps to protect your information from unauthorized access. While we take reasonable measures to protect the information you submit via the website against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the website may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through email or the website and take special care in deciding which information you provide us.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make will be posted on this website. If we make material changes to how we treat your Personal Data we will notify you by email to the email address provided by you or through a notice on the website home page. The date of this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgment and consent of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Links

We May include on our Website links to other websites containing third party products or services. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites or services. We encourage you to read this privacy statements and terms and conditions of any linked or referenced websites you enter. These third-party websites may use their own cookies and tracking devices, log your IP address, and otherwise collect data or solicit your Personal Data. PBIB claims no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Do not track

Because a “Do Not Track” (DNT) standard has not yet been adopted, we do not currently respond to DNT signals.

Your rights with regard to your Personal Data

PBIB provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email or telephone communications, text messages from us, our business partners, and third party survey vendors. To opt-out of receiving these communications, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in this Privacy Policy below.

Accessing and updating your information

PBIB attempts to maintain reasonably accurate and complete records containing your Personal Data and other information. If you signed up for electronic communications from us you can unsubscribe at any time. If you opted for mobile push notifications, you can stop them by email notice. As described in our Cookie Policy, you may modify your web browser settings to accept or refuse cookies.

You may also contact us via e-mail or the postal address listed in the Contact Us section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

PBIB’s Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is part of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and is incorporated therein by reference. By using PBIB’s services, you agree that we can place cookies on your device as described herein.

PBIB collects information about how you use our website by using cookies. A cookie is a small text file, generated by a website, that is stored in the website user’s internet browser or computer or mobile device hard drive, on a temporary or permanent basis. Cookies allow a website to identify a user’s device whenever that user returns to the website. This provides the user with a more stable and enriching experience and allows a website owner to gather usage information. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at www.aboutcookies.org/

You can configure your internet browser preference to limit the acceptance and storage of cookies but blocking all cookies may severely limit your browsing experience on our and other websites.

PBIB may also utilize web beacons and similar tracking technologies to gather information about your interactions with PBIB’s website. A web beacon is a one-pixel usually transparent electronic image inserted in web content or email messages. It passes information about pages and content viewed by PBIB website users.

PBIB’s cookie use

Cookies allow PBIB to identify a user’s device when that user returns to PBIB’s website and to run its Services more efficiently by providing a more stable experience custom to each user.

Cookies also may provide PBIB with information about its users and enable PBIB to compile aggregate user statistics.

The cookies PBIB uses vary. Some of the cookies PBIB uses are necessary to allow users to navigate secure areas containing content for registered users. PBIB also uses functional cookies to gather information about user choices such as language, region, or other settings. Information gleaned from these functional cookies is usually anonymized and not used for non- functional purposes.

PBIB uses analytical services to determine the effectiveness of our content, what interest our users, and the functionality of our services. We also use web beacons, tracking pixels, and similar technologies to understand more about our website visitors and count visitor traffic.

PBIB uses performance cookies to track how many individual users visit our website and how often they do so. While information gathered through web beacons, tracking pixels, and performance cookies are generally not used to personally identify any user, such data may be combined with other information to analyze personal website user information.

Your control over cookies

You can control and manage your cookies in various ways. You can control whether you block or accept cookies by modifying your internet browser settings, including the selection of “do not track” options. You can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies. Most browsers also allow you to individually delete cookies, though this may cause you to lose preferences you set for various websites. Note that removing or blocking cookies may impair you user experience and prevent access to portions of PBIB’s website. PBIB’s web beacons will still function without cookies but will only record that the website was anonymously visited. For more information about how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see www.aboutcookies.org/

You can opt-out of having your anonymized browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies.

California Privacy Rights, including under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

Personal Data Collection; Deletion; Opting Out

You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of all third parties, if any to which PBIB has disclosed certain Personal Data during the preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

You may request, up to two times each year, that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your Personal Data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data, the categories of Personal Data that we disclosed for a business purpose, any categories of Personal Data about you that we sold, the categories of third-parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data, and the business or commercial purpose for selling your Personal Data, if applicable.

Subject to certain conditions, you may request deletion of your Personal Data collected or maintained by us. Please note that there are various lawful reasons why we may not be in a position to erase your Personal Data- for instance, where we have to comply with a legal obligation, in case of exercising or defending legal claims, or where retention periods apply by law or policies.

For clarity, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us specific permission.

You may contact us to request your privacy information in our contact information listed below.

You have the right to exercise your rights described above free from discriminatory practices prohibited by California law.

Contact US

If you have any questions relating to this Statement or your Personal Data that PBIB maintains, or wish to change the specific Personal Data you have provided, please contact us at PBIB Inc., by phone: (877)893-7629 , by email: [email protected], by postal mail: 2102 Business Center Drive, Ste. 280 Irvine, CA 92612.